CKCSC Promise
Regions
Regions
IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, MI MN, MO, ND, SD, NE, OH, OK, TX, WI
CT, DE, DC, ME, MD, MA, NH, NJ, NY, RI, PA, VT, WV
AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TN, VA
AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, NV, MT, NM, OR, UT, WA, WY
 
Event Information


When:
October 13-16, 2016

Where:
Radisson Hotel Harrisburg, Camp Hill, PA

Host:
CNE, CKCSC-USA

Event Type:
Agility, AGM, Annual Show, Board Meeting, National Show, Obedience, Point Show, Puppy Sweeps, Rally, Seminar

Judges:
Sweeps: Anne Eckersley (Chadwick US)
Friday (Trudy Brown Albrecht Memorial Rally): Michael Levy (Pascavale UK)
Saturday (National Specialty): Rob Dix (Beewye UK)
Sunday (Elizabeth I. Spalding Memorial Show): Ginger Harrison (Bentwood US)

Performance:
Thursday; Agility Trial #1 & Trial #2: Stephanie Capkovic (AKC) and Robert Kripaitis (AKC)

Friday; Agility Trial #3 & Trial #4: Stephanie Capkovic (AKC) and Robert Kripaitis (AKC)
Friday: Obedience: Charles Marcantonio (AKC)
Friday: Rally: Roberta Horner (AKC)

Saturday: Obedience: Charles Marcantonio (AKC)
Saturday: Rally: Roberta Horner (AKC)

Sunday: Rally: Pat Fallon (AKC)
Sunday: Obedience: John Landis (AKC)

What:
60th Anniversary National Specialty Show, National and Regional Board Meetings; Three Conformation Shows; Obedience, Rally, Agility; Puppy and Veteran Sweepstakes; Top 20 and People's Choice Awards, Banquet & Live Auction, Silent Auction; Seminar on Therapy Dogs; Junior Showmanship and more

Show Chairs:
Show Chairs: Michael & Francesca Gross (email: mikeagross@gmail.com) Performance Show Chair: Kristine Schmidt (email:daisylanecavaliers@yahoo.com)

Date Premium will be received: 8/29/16-9/2/16
Postmark closing date: 09/23/2016
Late Closing date: 10/03/2016
Hotel Reservation Cutoff Date: 09/15/2016

Show Count:
Conformation:
Friday - 135
Saturday - 159
Sunday - 140

Sweepstakes:
Veteran - 6
Puppy - 27

Agility:
Trial 1 - 18 (STD), 17 (JWW)
Trial 2 - 16 (STD), 16 (JWW)
Trial 3 - 16 (STD), 14 (JWW)
Trial 4 - 14 (STD), 13 (JWW)

Obedience:
Friday - 4
Saturday - 10
Sunday - 8

Rally:
Friday - 6
Saturday - 20
Sunday - 17

Junior Showmanship:
Friday -3
Saturday - 3
Sunday - 2

Show Documents:


Additional Information:
Late Closing Date: Must be RECEIVED BY October 3 with DOUBLE the entry fee.
View Live Auction Items Here

Sponsorships are available for classes, awards and events! Please see the Sponsorship tab in the Show Documents section for all the details and link to the sponsorship page. This online function closes on Sept 15. See premium for details on including sponsorships in Summary of Fees.

Performance Details - See the premium for details

Schedule of Events:

Thursday Oct. 13

10am Handling/Grooming Seminar by Ernesto Lara

1:30pm Welcome Table opens

2pm - Veteran & Puppy Sweepstakes

4pm - Top 20 table judging

5pm - Cash bar opens

6pm - Top 20 Gala Buffet

7pm - Top 20 Gala, People'e Choice Competition and Special Parades

Friday Oct. 14

9am - Conformation (Trudy Brown Albrecht Memorial Rally)

6pm - Performance Obedience

6:30 pm - Breeder Panel Seminar

8pm Performance Rally

Saturday Oct. 15

9am - Conformation (CKCSC, USA National Specialty)

2pm - Pet Therapy presentation by Beth Tauser, Pet evaluator from Therapy Pets Unlimited

5pm - Annual General Meeting (AGM). Begins at 5pm or 30 minutes after BIS, whichever is later.

6pm - Cash bar opens

7pm - CKCSC, USA Banquet, Awards & Live Auction

Sunday Oct. 16

9am - Conformation (Elizabeth I. Spalding Memorial Rally)

9am - Performance Rally - Pat Fallon (AKC)

11am - Performance Obedience - John Landis (AKC)


Hotel Information:
Visit the hotel website for more information

Hotel room rate: $125/night plus taxes/fees. Pet fee of $50. LIMIT OF 4 DOGS PER ROOM. Call the hotel property directly at 717.763.7117 or the Radisson worldwide reservation number at 800.333.3333. Check in is after 3pm and checkout is 11am.




Map & Directions:
Directions to the show provided by Mapquest




Be Social
Like us on facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Site Highlights